Vancouver Start-up Index – January 2008

Thanks for subscribing!

This second edition of the Vancouver Start-up Index gets more interesting as we get to see some movement through the standings. The index ranks Vancouver-area start-ups based on an average of Alexa and Compete traffic rankings. Criteria and other details are available on the Start-up Index page.

Among the new additions, collaborative writing community Protagonize makes a high debut at #20 and Internet marketing firm WiderFunnel joins at #25. Also new to the list are Scrapboy, Mixx Maker, and Wurldtech.

If you have any suggestions for companies to add to the index, please post them in the comments for this post.

Rank+/-SiteAlexa Compete Average 
1  Plentyoffish794694744
2  Suite1016,1077103,409
31clubZone12,5974,5548,576
41NowPublic11,72310,05310,888
5  Yotophoto24,95483,47554,215
61DabbleDB79,109125,101102,105
71CounterPath52,051160,062106,057
82everystockphoto53,432163,727108,580
91Techvibes148,957194,923171,940
101Bryght143,925274,354209,140
113Eqo66,301370,240218,271
12  HerFabLife215,674265,925240,800
133GiveMeaning325,251206,232265,742
141Qumana213,557357,299285,428
154Project Opus238,749347,109292,929
163Scribblewiki192,555483,591338,073
172Ubertor447,896436,246442,071
185LingQ240,756734,844487,800
191Jiibe427,491556,945492,218
20N Protagonize503,220 590,923 547,072 
219MovieSet909,778480,067694,923
222Sxip594,639818,773706,706
2316MailChannels1,191,712460,248825,980
243Audiobaba919,617757,060838,339
25N Widerfunnel1,015,427 706,163 860,765 
265Vintage Pixels1,350,693706,1521,028,423
2710FanYard363,673363,673
284MyThankYou405,138 405,138
298NetHooks510,441510,441
305Lypp849,064 849,064
312Strutta904,758 904,758
323Kinzin947,842 947,842
3311Fit Brains978,769978,769
348MyRealPlace1,015,196 1,015,196
35N Scrapboy1,033,206  1,033,206 
364Vacant Ready1,116,182 1,116,182
379QuickMobile1,275,068 1,275,068
381Sitemasher1,366,328 1,366,328
394SomethingSimpler1,463,815 1,463,815
406StrangeLoop Networks1,518,152 1,518,152
415Taglocity1,815,329 1,815,329
422LiveVote2,327,372 2,327,372
431xMedia Jobs2,356,457 2,356,457
44N Mixx Maker2,635,087  2,635,087 
457AdHack2,971,765 2,971,765
465Smart Love3,241,007 3,241,007
474Moneyster3,981,566 3,981,566
48N Wurldtech6,860,133  6,860,133 

Related Links:

Thanks for subscribing!

Thanks for subscribing!